Kari Harris
Ringling College of Art & Design
Kari Harris

Creative Quarterly 37: Winners

Creative Quarterly is pleased to announce the winners of CFE 37. All winners will be exhibited in Creative Quarterly, on the newsstand Winter 2014-2015. The winners and runner-ups work will be posted on our Online Gallery in Winter 2014-205.
* Denote multiple winners


Winner

Advertising: Professional

Franziska Walther

Fine Art: Professional

Lisa Adams
Michael Brennan
Bryan Christie*
Dan Chudzinski*
Matthew Denton Burrows
Cody Erickson
Doug Fogelson
Brent Funderburk*
Eric Gillett
Andrew Holder
Bruce Humphries
Anita Kunz
Joan Mansfield
Doug Panton
Peter Ra
John-Mark Schlink
Jos Smith*
Michael Ward
Alice Wellinger*
Erin Wiersma

Fine Art: Recent Grad

Eben Haines*
Danielle Klebes
Paige Jiyoung Moon*

Fine Art: Student

Garin Horner, Adrian College
Frank Spigner, Columbia University, School of the Arts

Graphic Design: Professional

Brent Barson
Ellen Bruss Design
McCandliss and Campbell*
Mucca Design
Tim Ogline
Hans Schellhas

Graphic Design: Recent Grad

Xing Chen*
Junghwan Son

Graphic Design: Student

Flora Cruells Cruells Benzal, Academy of Art - San Francisco
Ara Dizon, Academy of Art University
Gabe Ferreira, California State University, Long Beach
Peter Kanai*, Academy of Art University
Sinae Kim, Academy of Art University
Rohini Kummitha, Iowa State University
Ju Lee*, Academy of Art University
Julia Lemke*, Academy of Art University
Michael Taylor, Academy of Art University
Cory Uehara, Academy of Art University
Anelese Webster, Western Washington University

Illustration: Professional

Vlad Alvarez
Scott Anderson
Carlos Aponte*
Lynn Baik*
Natalya Balnova
Robert Carter
M.K. Castaneda Castro
Mirko Cresta*
Roger De Muth
Yamen Elgamal
David Habben
Mark Hammermeister
Chris Lyons
Magoz*
Anna Masini
Michele Melcher
Wade Mickley
Catherine A. Moore
Donough O’ Malley
Tim Ogline
Melda Oncu Yildiz
Cap Pannell
Zara Picken
David Sandell
Adam Tan*
Joao Vaz De Carvalho
Martin Wickstrom
Heidi Younger
Daniel Zender

Illustration: Recent Grad

Kate Adams
Alex Barritt*
Caitlin Brennan
Dayoung Cho
Zachary Corzine
Mike Ellis
August Northcut
Greg Opalinski*

Illustration: Student

Mandy Cao, Art Center College Of Design
Johnathan Hayden, Savannah College of Art and Design
Evelina Kazaryan, Art Center College of Design
Nahyun Lee, ArtCenter College of Design
Kate O'Hara
Choong Yoon*, School of Visual Arts

Photography: Professional

Eleanor Bennett
Eldred Boze
Erin Dobosiewicz
Marguerite Garth
Ellen Jantzen
Harry Longstreet
Trevett McCandliss*
Paul Obleas
Joel Tretin

Photography: Recent Grad

Dre’ Gallegos
Yosuke Terada*
Kristina Varaksina*

Photography: Student

Amanda Quevedo, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Dominik Wetzel

 

Runner-up

Advertising: Professional

Eduard Cehovin
Denise Hilton Campbell
Taylor Wessling

Fine Art: Professional

Eleanor Bennett
Bryan Christie
Sylvie Daigneault
Lori Fredricks
Holly Goeckler
Andrew Holder*
Leo Jahaan*
Barbara Nessim*
Peter Ra
Jenny Rappaport
Patricia Elliott Schappler
Oliver Sin
Jos Smith*
Everett Williams

Fine Art: Recent Grad

Andrew Dwyer
Nina Nina Fabunmi Ms.
Zhan Ni Li*

Fine Art: Student

Lizzie Carr
Rohini Kummitha*, Iowa State University
Joseph Michael Murphy, Syracuse University
Steve Sangapore, Albertus Magnus College
Kathryn Shinko, Kent State University
Sherry Simms

Graphic Design: Professional

Ellen Bruss Design
Eric Gillett
Kelly Holohan
Mucca Design
David Sigman
Aggie Toppins
Tom Varisco

Graphic Design: Recent Grad

Junghwan Son
Kyla Warfield

Graphic Design: Student

Daniel Beaton, Academy of Art University
Ashleigh Brewer, Academy of Art University
Patchara Charoensiri, Academy of Art University
Gordon Choi, Art Center College of Design
Chris Denny, Academy of Art University
Krystal Duke*, Susquehanna University
Aida Elbaradei, Academy of Art University
Andrea Falke, Academy of Art University
Gabe Ferreira, California State University, Long Beach
Peter Kanai*, Academy of Art University
Pei-Yu Lee, Pratt Institute
Julia Lemke*, Academy of Art University
Indica Mangat, Academy of Art University
Katie Mullins, Academy of Art University
Megan Myers, Academy of Art University
Michael Taylor, Academy of Art University
Sampson Tsai, Academy of Art University
Cory Uehara*, Academy of Art University

Illustration: Professional

Vlad Alvarez
Lynn Baik
Natalya Balnova
Wesley Bedrosian*
Thomas Burns
Robert Carter
Antony Cattini
Claudia "Clac" Culos
Andy Robert Davies*
Stefano Delli Veneri
Matthew Denton Burrows
Gianluca Folì
Samantha Hahn
Heekyung Hur
Jinyoung Kim
Vitali Konstantinov
Stephanie Kubo
Ashly Lovett
Marina Marcolin
Wade Mickley
Robin Mork
Damian O'Donohue
Tim Ogline
Doug Panton
Rossi Skortcheva Donesky
Ken Tackett*
Joao Vaz De Carvalho
Gizem Vural
Hiroshi Watanabe
Natalya Zahn

Illustration: Recent Grad

Alex Barritt
Dallas Conte
Jameson Gardner
Cheryl Howard
Taleen Keldjian
Celia Krampien
Josh Mckenzie
Nick Nazzaro
Alexandria Riggio
Chris Rixon
Kevin Whipple
Xiaohua Yang

Illustration: Student

Michelle Borjon, Northern Illinois University
Rebecca S Caridad, Academy of Art University
Nathan Doverspike, The Art Institute of Pittsburgh
Sarah Keele, Brigham Young University, Provo
Nahyun Lee, Art Center College of Design
Denise Plauché
Liz Pulido, Maryland Institute College of Art
Liz Pulido, Maryland Institute College of Art
Angie Samblotte, CSULB
Kevin Whipple

Photography: Professional

David Bishop
Jeani Elbaum
Alex Everitt
Seema Schere
Bob Stevens

Photography: Recent Grad

Kate Earl
Jill Pajka
Gray Swartzel

Photography: Student

Maja Buck, Austin Community College