Saskia Boelsums
Photographer
Saskia Boelsums

Creative Quarterly 43: Winners

Creative Quarterly is pleased to announce the winners of CFE 43. All winners will be exhibited in Creative Quarterly, on the newsstand Summer 2016. The winners and runner-ups work will be posted on our Online Gallery in Summer 2016.
* Denote multiple winners

 

View prior winners from: CQ42  CQ41  CQ40  CQ39  CQ38 


Winner

Fine Art: Professional

Sylvie Daigneault
Sarah Fairchild
Larissa Hauck
Honee Jang
Russ Mackensen
Dana Oldfather
Doug Panton
Dan Pyle
Billy Renkl
Jos. A. Smith
Leslie Tucker

Fine Art: Student

Ashley Bryant, Kendall College of Art and Design
Katie Erickson, Mississippi State University

Graphic Design: Professional

Sami Lukens*
Daniel Warner

Graphic Design: Student

Corie Ball*, Texas A&M University-Commerce
Flora Cruells Benzal, Academy of Art University
Elena Chudoba , University of Texas, Arlington
Michael Fortunato, California State University Sacramento
Sarah Gamez, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi
Alice Lee, CUNY Queens College
Sami Lukens, Academy of Art University
Laura Moffitt, Pratt Institute
Keziah Sanchez, Texas A&M University-Commerce
Shangning Wang, Arizona State University
Karen Yee, Drexel University, Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design

Illustration: Professional

A.Richard Allen
Scott Anderson
Scott Bakal
Hans Baltzer
Wesley Bedrosian
Q. Cassetti
Wendy Fox
Donato Giancola
Joey Guidone
Nick Levesque
Jerry Lofaro
Anne Lück
Alessandro Maffioletti
Miguel Montaner
Jackie O'Brien
Marco Goran Romano
Cristiano Salgado

Illustration: Student

Ashley Bryant, Kendall College of Art and Design
Jacob Yeates, Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Photography: Professional

Greg Boratyn
Peter Dazeley
Andy Goodwin*
Rob Lee
Tony Luciani
Jeffrey Milstein
Stephen Power
Mickey Strider
Saverio Truglia
Robin Wong

Photography: Student

Katey Ladika*, Ringling College of Art and Design

 

Runner-up

Advertising: Professional

Marcus Thomas LLC

Advertising: Student

Kaiyla Barber, Mississippi State University
Jordan Hankinson and Austin Grove, Mississippi State University
Eric Ramirez, University of Texas, Arlington
Heather Robertson, Chicago Portfolio School

Fine Art: Professional

Luke Adam Hawker
Sara Bardin
Shannon Fannin
Cecil EciAm Victor Gresham
Jason John
Alexandra Mair
Robert Maloney
Allison McElroy
Erika Pochybova

Pitchanan Saayopoua
Kathryn Shinko
Courtney Windham

Fine Art: Student

Susan White Brown, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston/Tufts University
Katie Erickson, Mississippi State University
Danielle Klebes, Lesley University
Grace Perkins, Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta
Oliver Sin, Academy of Art University
Jillian Wilson*, Mississippi State University

Graphic Design: Professional

Christina Burgess
Hoon-Dong Chung
Randy Clark
Ben Dolezal
Amanda Garcia
Pei Chun Hsu
James R Kelley
Maribeth Kradel-Weitzel
Betsy Mei-Chun Lin
Sami Lukens
McCandliss and Campbell

John O'Neill
Lyle Owerko
Michael Persons
Aaron Stapley
Aggie Toppins
Grady Truitt
Daniel Warner*

Graphic Design: Student

Corie Ball, Texas A&M University-Commerce
Elena Chudoba , University of Texas, Arlington
Krishnapriya Dutta Dutta Gupta, academy of art university
Abbie Zbasnik, Rachel Court, Alaina Nogar, Rebecca Schroeder, Tristan Saffron-Cottrell, Trevor Rice, Alyssa Batch, Michelle Carandang, Chris Hatfield, Katelin Warner, Caroline Ellingboe, Bowling Green State University
Nick Massarelli, Drexel University, Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design
Laura Moffitt, Pratt Institute
Andrea Norcross, University of Texas, Arlington
Austin Ryan, University of Texas, Arlington
Naoma Serna, University of Central Oklahoma
Cecilia Villegas, Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta
Shangning Wang, Arizona State University
Charlotte Weaver, Auburn University
Walter Wilkes, Drexel University, Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design

Illustration: Professional

A.Richard Allen
Vlad Alvarez
Scott Bakal
Natalya Balnova

Blaine Burgos
Robert Carter
Q. Cassetti
Alexandra Cohn
Mirko Cresta
Christopher Darling
Antoine Doré
Beppe Giacobbe
Abigail Goh

David Hohn
Yu-Ming Huang
Joanne Hus
Claire Kho
Pierre Kleinhouse
Raz Latif
Chris Lyons
Anna Masini
Fausto Montanari
Miguel Montaner
Anja Nolte
Cristina Pasquale
Marco Goran Romano
Christine Roy
Lorenzo Sabbatini
Kaila Eunhye Seo
Anna Sutor

Jian Wu
Vincent Zawada
Ivan Yu Rong Zhao

Illustration: Student

Eun Jung Bahng, Art Center College of Design
Nick Blanchard, Kent State University
Francesca Chan, OCAD University
Dom Civiello, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Jean Demers, OCAD University
Richard Goodwin
, Savannah College of Art and Design
David Habben, University of Utah
Jacqueline Li, OCAD University
Jing Li, Savannah College of Art and Design
Lisa Oh, Savannah College of Art and Design
Haejin Park, Rhode Island School of Design
Adela Pons Atencio, Savannah College of Art and Design
Jinke Wang, OCAD University
Jackie Zhu, Maryland Institute College of Art

Photography: Professional

Hemali Acharya
Maja Buck
Doug Clark
Aaron Cobb
Sebastian Gonzalez
Andy Goodwin
James Kenney
Thomas Nero
Jesse Nichols
Melissa Schrenker
Saverio Truglia

Photography: Student

Ashlynn Danielsen, Academy of Art University
Michael Fortunato, California State University Sacramento
Pietro Pasolini
Tara Raftovich, University of Ulster, Belfast School of Art
Nathan Schiefelbein, Texas A&M Commerce
Alyson Smith, Ringling College of Art and Design