Menu

Creative Quarterly: 100 Best Annual 2014

We want to bring special attention to those artists, designers and photographers who appeared in our four issues in 2014.

To start we selected a panel of judges from our featured artists, designers and photographers from the past year. The judges select the top 25 pieces in each of our four categories for special recognition. And each we publish the best of the best in a hardcover book.

The 100 Best 2014 were chosen from

100 Best 2014

Cover image by Steven Bonner

2014 Judges

  • Oksana Salamatina, Salamatina Gallery, fine artist, New York;
  • Vanessa Eckstein, Blok Design, graphic designer, Canada;
  • Yann Legendre, illustrator, France;
  • Bruce Peterson, photographer, Massachusetts.

Winners are in our 100 Best Annual 2014 which was produced in May 2015.

Cover artwork by Steven Bonner

100 Best 2014

Creative Quarterly 100 Best

2014 Top 25: Fine Art

Sylvie Daigneault*
Cody Erickson
Yumiko Glover
Robert Hofherr
CheeKeong Kung
Tony Luciani
Lauren Manning
Free Marseille
Clinton Marstall
Sylvie Muller
Peter Ra
Jos Smith
Kerstin Stephan
Chad Anderson
Bryan Christie
Sam Detch
Tiera Floyd
Rahele Jomepour
John Lawler
Peg Nocciolino
Debi Pickler*
David Sandell
Jovan Karlo Villalba

2014 Top 25: Graphic Design

Sean Allen
David Bieloh
Justin Chen
Minhyung Chun
Cecilia Hedin
Naomi Hoag
Yi-Chieh Jen
Mike Joyce
Melissa Plourde Khoury
Lacy Kuhn*
Xinghui Li
Samantha McCafferty
McCandliss and Campbell
Will Mckenzie
Nicolas Menard
Anna Minzhulina
Elena Miska*
Rika Putri
Colton Schools
Amanda Smith
Albert Cheng-Syun Tang
Anelese Webster
Ben Wiseman

2014 Top 25: Illustration

Kate Adams
Levy Adolfsson
Scott Bakal
Steven Bonner
Matthew Burrows
Q. Cassetti
Min Gyo Chung
André da Loba
Elizaveta Dilanyan
Matthieu Forichon
Lenka Globanova
Mark Hammermeister
Rebecca Jones
Anne Lambelet
Jessica LeClerc
In Lee
Peg Nocciolino
Omocat
Adam Osgood
Zara Picken
Cun Shi
Oliver Sin
Mark Smith
Hala Swearingen
Daniel Thompson

2014 Top 25: Photography

David Arky
Mark Battrell
David Bishop
Alex Cassetti*
Diego Sanchez Chico*
Robin Cone-Murakami
Jeff Corwin
Andre Doyon
Dimitra Ermeidou
JT Harris*
Andy Kawa*
John Lawler
Harry Longstreet
Jeffrey Milstein
Stan Musilek*
Anna Ryabtsov
Brian Smale*
Paul David Van Hoy II

* denotes multiple entries