Menu

Creative Quarterly 52: Winners

All winners were published in Creative Quarterly Issue 52.

You can also view Winners and Runners-up in our online gallery

Creative Quarterly Cover

Winner

Advertising: Student

Kyler Jones, Texas A&M Commerce

Fine Art: Professional

Holly Berry
Kathleen Carr*
Liz Claus
Barbara Dunin*
Lynne Hanson
Leah Kaplan*
James Kenney
Ronnie McClure
Doug Panton
Duane Paxson*
Irena Roman
Vera Saltzman
Susan White Brown

Fine Art: Student

Robin Applby, Academy of Art University
Daniel Yen, Academy of Art University

Graphic Design: Professional

21xdesign
Carrie A. Dyer
Joshua Ege
Ellen Bruss Design
Thomas Gardner
So Yoon Kim
Petre Spassov
Jack Tom
Courtney Windham
Jesvin Yeo

Graphic Design: Student

Jing (Elise) Fang*, Academy of Art University
So Yoon Kim, Art Center College of Design
Jenna Klein, Maryland Institute College of Art
Monica Williams, Texas A&M Commerce
Selina Wu , Academy of Art University
Sihan Wu, Savannah College of Art and Design
Xiner Zheng*, Academy of Art University

Illustration: Professional

Amanda Arlotta
Douglas Bell
Juan Bernabeu*
Robert Carter*
Michael Glenwood
Christopher Harper
Nancy Liang
Wenkai Mao
Marco Melgrati*
Rosanna Merklin
Somya Raju*
Tony Rodriguez

Illustration: Student

Taoyu Li, University of the Arts London
Brynne Carlisle, East Tennessee State University
Jieyu Deng, Savannah College of Art and Design
Sijia Hong, Syracuse University
Sena Kwon, Maryland Institute College of Art
Pearl Lee*, Art Center College of Design
Hyojin Paik*, FIT, MFA

Photography: Professional

Yanika Anukulpun*
Izani Ariff
Eldred G Boze
Alberto del Hoyo Mora*
Emily Dryden*
Alex Everitt
Jeffrey Milstein
John Rees
Paula Siwek*

Photography: Student

Darnesha Evans, Western Illinois University
Katey Ladika*, Robert Morris University
Mireya Salinas*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Jason James Zante, OCAD University

Runner-up

Advertising: Professional

Nancy McGregor

Advertising: Student

Claire Primack, Savannah College of Art and Design
Christian Weber, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Cooper Weinstein, Texas A&M University, Commerce

Fine Art: Professional

Kevin Bernstein
Holly Berry
Jan Brandt
Francesca Busca
Liz Claus*
Marian Dilan
Shannon Fannin
Lynne Hanson*
Ronnie McClure
R.D. (Dick) Mitchell
Tiffany Moore*
Irma Ostroff
Irena Roman
Oliver Sin*
Runcie Tatnall
Johann Wessels

Fine Art: Student

Robin Appleby, Academy of Art University
Amanda Arlotta, OCAD University
Yen Yen Chou, Pratt Institute
Nathan Collins, Texas Tech University
Ki'Erre Dawkins, Mississippi State University
Olivia Di Gregorio, OCAD University
Li Yun Hsing*, Academy of Art University
Yeo Jung Kim, The Art Institute of Philadelphia
Roberto Torres, Western Illinois University
Mihyun Yu, Fashion Institute of Technology

Graphic Design: Professional

Ellen Bruss Design
Trevor Messersmith
Thomas Michael Notarangelo
D Ojeda
Mervi Pakaste*
John Sposato*
Taylor Design
Jack Tom

Graphic Design: Student

Haebinna Choi*, Texas A&M Commerce
Solbinna Choi, Texas A&M Commerce
Katie Erickson, Mississippi State University
Jing (Elise) Fang*, Academy of Art University
Sarah Abdel Jalil, Lebanese American University, Byblos
Jenna Klein, Maryland Institute College of Art
Andrew Scadden, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Christian Weber, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Monica Williams, Texas A&M Commerce
Selina Wu , Academy of Art University
Xiner Zheng*, Academy of Art University
Huijun Zhu, Maryland Institute College of Art

Illustration: Professional

Simone Altamura
Douglas Bell
Juan Bernabeu*
Brian Britigan*
Robert Carter*
John Chitwood*
Jonathan Cumberland
Michael Glenwood*
Christopher Harper
Pauline Hudel Smith
Poppy Kang
Yelim lee
Chris Lyons*
Wenkai Mao*
Rosanna Merklin
Andres Miguens*
Sara Netherway
Melda Oncu
Marc Phares
Nani Puspasari
Somya Raju
Tony Rodriguez
Elizabeth Stathis
Curtis Steele
Sharon Volpe
Huiyan Wang

Illustration: Student

Michelle Mee Nutter*, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Casey Babb, University of Central Missouri
Alexandra S. Badiu, Savannah College of Art and Design
Brynne Carlisle, East Tennessee State University
Jieyu Deng, Savannah College of Art and Design
Hannah Kim, OCAD University
Hyunsoo Kim, Art Center College of Design
Madison LaRose, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Pearl Lee, Art Center College of Design
Xiao Lei*, Rhode Island School of Design
Zhen Liu, Academy of Art university
Christine Meyer, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Hyojin Paik, FIT, MFA
Rachel Pinnock, Brigham Young University
Anna Rupprecht, University of Applied Sciences Berlin
Dana SanMar, Savannah College of Art and Design
Erika Torres, Savannah College of Art and Design
Hanlin Wang, Academy of Art University
Jinke Wang, OCAD University
Rose Zhang, Parsons School of Design

Photography: Professional

Yanika Anukulpun*
Eldred G Boze
Emily Dryden
Suzan Mandla
Trevor Messersmith*
Jeffrey Milstein
Lauren O'Connell
Ali Rahimi
Joel Tretin*
Karin Forde Whittemore*

Photography: Student

John Batten, Oregon State University
Jose Arturo Camacho, University of Maine, Orono
Darnesha Evans, Western Illinois University
Katey Ladika, Robert Morris University
Victor Le, Concordia University
Erin Rickels, Western Illinois University
Jason James Zante*, OCAD University

* Denotes multiple winners