Menu

Creative Quarterly 54: Winners

All winners will be exhibited in Creative Quarterly, on the newsstand winter 2019. The winners and runner-ups work will be posted on our Online Gallery in winter 2019.

Winner

Fine Art: Professional

Zach Atticus
Kelly Bryant
Bill Carman
Basha Dunin
Fluke
Elizabeth Geisler
Anita Kunz
Monica Lee
Nancy McGee
Cap Pannell
Doug Panton
Marc Scheff
Susan White Brown
Guigen Zha

Fine Art: Student

Livia Alexander, University of Southern Indiana
Braeden Raymer, Ball State University

Graphic Design: Professional

Daeki & Jun Studio
Ellen Bruss Design
Juan Manuel Corredor
Amanda Lenig
Monica Maccaux

Graphic Design: Student

Sohyeon Ahn, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Jackie Akerley, Syracuse University, Communications Design
Sami Albert, Syracuse University, Communications Design*
Alison Emmel, Syracuse University, Communications Design
Michelle Gonter, CUNY Queens College
Brandi Hamilton, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Joseph Harps, Susquehanna University
Aneta Klekotko, CUNY Queens College
Alyson Lawrence, Susquehanna University
Genesis Huchim, Woodbury University
Liz Tosi, Syracuse University, Communications Design
Monica Williams, Texas A&M University, Commerce

Illustration: Professional

Scott Balmer
Douglas Bell
Robert Carter*
Dieter Chance
Aad Goudappel*
Christopher Lyles
Marco Melgrati
Narjes Mohammadi
Kadir Nelson*
Alex Petrowsky

Illustration: Student

Casey Babb, University of Central Missouri
Sija Hong, Syracuse University
Lizzy Itzkowitz, School of Visual Arts
May Ta, Sotheby's Institute of Art
Chingya Weng, Maryland Institute College of Art

Photography: Professional

Andy Goodwin
Rick Ruggles*
Jon Sharer
Mickey Strider
Kim Boyd Vickrey

Photography: Student

Jia Chen, University of California, San Diego
Heather Gillich, Mississippi State University*
Matthew Troyer, Ringling College of Art and Design*

Runner-up

Advertising: Student

Nicole Glenn, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Simo Liu, California Institute of the Arts
Erin Reeves, Syracuse University, Communications Design

Fine Art: Professional

Zach Atticus
Bill Carman*
Hugh D'Andrade
Sylvie Daigneault
Basha Dunin
Yumiko Glover
Jason Guynes
John Humphries
Ray Koh
Lorenzo Marini
Nancy McGee
R.D. (Dick) Mitchell
Emmanuel Monzies
Sylvie Muller
Colin Nun
Cap Pannell
Doug Panton
Oliver Sin
Haikuhie Tataryan
Alice Wang*
Michael Waraksa

Fine Art: Student

Livia Alexander, University of Southern Indiana
Sherry Huntington, Academy of Art University*
Molly Magnell, Washington University in St. Louis
Callie McKenzie, Converse College
Samuel Meas, OCAD University
Dali Wu, Université du Québec à Montréal
Daniel Yen, Academy of Art University

Graphic Design: Professional

Ellen Bruss Design
Eduard & Tanja Cehovin & Devetak
Lucas Charles
Julie Flogeac
Andy Gabbert
Jayna Hadwiger*
Lorenzo Marini
CF Napa Brand Design
CF Napa Brand Design
CF Napa Brand Design
Daeki & Jun Studio
Wei Su

Graphic Design: Student

Sami Albert, Syracuse University, Communications Design
Nicole Chai, Kingston University
Sydnie Claire Chin, Susquehanna University
Elisabeth Crane, High Point University
Alison Emmel, Syracuse University, Communications Design
Gabriella Hale, Syracuse University, Communications Design
Minjung Kim, Syracuse University, Communications Design
Aneta Klekotko, CUNY Queens College
Kevin O'Toole, Syracuse University, Communications Design
William Palizo, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Victoria Perry, CUNY Queens College
Tuan Le, Woodbury University
Tyler Troup, Susquehanna University
Huijun Zhu, Maryland Institute College of Art

Illustration: Professional

Christina Baeriswyl
Christina Baeriswyl
Davor Bakara
Scott Balmer
Natalya Balnova
Douglas Bell
Giulio Bonasera*
Mikayla Butchart
Robert Carter
Abby Chen*
Chiara Criniti
Chiara Dattola
Tim Durning
Shianne Edelmayer
Charlotte Fu
Magge Gagliardi
Michael Glenwood*
Habbenink
Ryan Hartley Smith
Cyrus Chad Hunter
John Kachik
Sena Kwon
Typhaine Le Gallo
Leon Lee
Nick Levesque
Christopher Lyles
Monica Maccaux
Lars Madsen*
Marco Melgrati
Kadir Nelson
Alex Petrowsky
Shan Qiao*
Takanori Suzuki
Taylor Wessling
Heidi Younger
Chiara Zarmati*

Illustration: Student

Ali Al-Awadhi, OCAD University
Robin Appleby, Academy of Art University
Haosong Chen, Savannah College of Art and Design
Aaron Cooper, New Hampshire Institute of Art
Trudi-Ann Hemans, Savannah College of Art and Design
Angela Hsieh, Rhode Island School of Design
Lesley Imgart, University of Edinburgh
Lizzy Itzkowitz, School of Visual Arts
Youna Kim, Savannah College of Art and Design
Jianan Liu, Maryland Institute College of Art
Yadi Liu, Fashion Institute of Technology
Jennifer Ober, Savannah College of Art and Design
Amalia Restrepo, Savannah College of Art and Design
Arus Angchuan, Academy of Art University
Cecilia Granata, Academy of Art University
Hien Minh Doan, Academy of Art University
Sora Medina, Academy of Art University
Erika Torres, Savannah College of Art and Design
Genevieve Vines, Savannah College of Art and Design

Photography: Professional

Fiona Alexander
Gloria Golden*
Andy Goodwin*
Marita Gootee
John Kachik
Trevor Messersmith*
Jeffrey Milstein
John Rees
Rick Ruggles*
Jon Sharer
Mickey Strider
Kim Boyd Vickrey
Ira Weinschel

Photography: Student

Jia Chen, University of California, San Diego
Celia Compton, Bradley University
Hannah Fulton, Louisiana Tech University
Abigayle Renk, University of South Florida

* Denotes multiple winners