Menu

Creative Quarterly 59: Winners

All winners will be published in Creative Quarterly, available summer 2020. The winners and runner-ups will be posted on our Online Gallery.

Something new!

Each quarter we’ll select a Best of Show winner from the show’s winning entries. Our special award recipient receives a $500USD cash prize.

Best of Show

We’re pleased to announce that the winner of CQ59 Best of Show is Jiannan Wu in the fine art category for “Country Love: New Look.” Congratulations Jiannan!

Best of Show project by Jiannan Wu

“Country Love: New Look” by Jiannan Wu

Finalists

The following artists deserve recognition for being finalists.

  • John Lawler, fine art, “Bound Heart”
  • John Lawler, fine art, “Compassion”
  • Danielle Fuentes, graphic design, “Memento Mori Playing Cards”

Winner

Advertising: Student

Brandon Castelo*, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Nicole Glenn, Texas A&M University, Commerce

Fine Art: Professional

Sophia Anthony
Susan Bryant
Francesca Busca
Kenneth Evans
Elizabeth Geisler
Daniel Johnson
John Lawler
Flavia Lovatelli
John Manno
Ryota Matsumoto
Taylor Mazer*
Soon Ee Ngoh
Cap Pannell
Doug Panton
Dan Pyle
Sol Robbins
Jiannan Wu

Fine Art: Student

Morgan McCullin, Louisiana Tech University

Graphic Design: Professional

Ha Eun Chang
Gareth Fry*
Mirko Ilic
Keith Kitz
Martin Mendelsberg
Frederique Rivard
sharon and guy
Johanna Villegas
Edward Walter
Karen Watkins

Graphic Design: Student

Mahin Alibabaei, California State University
Yixuan Cai, Queens College, CUNY
Brandon Castelo, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Akshita Chandra*, Maryland Institute College of Art
Danielle Fuentes, Queens College, CUNY
Crystal Huang, OCAD University
Thomas Messina, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Audrey Moss, Montana State University
Andie Nibarger, Oklahoma Christian University
Jack Tollman, American University
Haoying Zhang, Queens College, CUNY

Illustration: Professional

Ron Berg
Giulio Bonasera
Alan Brown*
Haimeng Cao
Xinyu Cao
Ha Eun Chang
Peter Diamond*
Christian Frederiksen
HABBENINK*
Daniel Johnson
Julia Kerschbaumer
Jinyoung Kim
Typhaine Le Gallo
José María Lema de Pablo
Daren Lin
Ricardo Munoz
Peter Phobia
Rick Sealock
Dave Szalay
Mario Zucca

Illustration: Student

Douglas Bell, University of Hartford Art School, MFA in Illustration Program
Julie Benbassat, Rhode Island School of Design
Jessica Karpishin, Fashion Institute of Technology
Juliana Wynne, Academy of Art University
Xintong Yang, Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Photography: Professional

David Arky
Sarah Bibby
Daniela Bombelli
William Castellana
Hsien-Chih Chuang
Jay Dickman*
Alex Everitt
Andy Goodwin
Marita Gootee
Trevor Messersmith
Saurin Munshaw
Karin Forde Whittemore

Photography: Student

Dora Duan, Academy of Art University

Runner-up

Advertising: Professional

James Mabery and Alexandra Badiu

Advertising: Student

Nicole Glenn, Texas A&M University, Commerce

Fine Art: Professional

Olivia Boa
Jan Brandt
Susan Bryant
Cynthia Buob
Peter Calderwood
David Dixon
Brent Funderburk
Elizabeth Geisler
Jessica Karpishin
Ray Koh*
John Lawler
Flavia Lovatelli
John Manno
Ryota Matsumoto
Soon Ee Ngoh
Duane Paxson
Dan Pyle
David Sandell
Jena Thomas
Susan White Brown
Jiannan Wu
David Zeggert

Fine Art: Student

Julia Heinke, University of South Florida

Graphic Design: Professional

Yvonne Cao
Eduard Cehovin + Tanja Devetak
Daeki & Jun Studio
Linh Dao
Robert Finkel
Gareth Fry
Mirko Ilic
Artsy Kiddo
Keith Kitz
Nick Mendoza
Trevor Messersmith
Jiyun Park
Nick Ramos
Franziska Stetter
Undaunted Agency
Johanna Villegas

Graphic Design: Student

Madeline Alison, Wayland Baptist University
Yixuan Cai, Queens College, CUNY
Akshita Chandra*, Maryland Institute College of Art
Valerie Joly Chock, University of North Florida
Nadia Cortez, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Mia Elizabeth Culbertson, Tyler School of Art and Architecture
Anna Dai, Shillington Education (Melb)
Jackson Durkee, Auburn University
Sydney Floyd, Auburn University
Leah Greger, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Pei-Fen Hsieh, Edinburgh College of Art
Nicole Ismaili*, Savannah College of Art and Design
Gabrielle Melendez, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Emil Miralda, Texas A&M University, Commerce at Dallas
Audrey Moss, Montana State University
Bryan Sanchez, Oklahoma State University
Zhuohan Shao, Central Saint Martins
Yelan Xu, Queens College, CUNY
Haoying Zhang, Queens College, CUNY

Illustration: Professional

Houda Bakkali
Timothy Banks
Alan Brown*
Haimeng Cao
Nan Cao
Xinyu Cao
Emilia Chin
Hatt Cho
Fernando Cobelo
Alexandra Cohn
Sid Daniels
Peter Diamond
Wenqi Feng
Ashley Floréal*
Nancy Harrison
Janny Ji
John Kachik
Cindy Kang
Rebecca Kelly
Julia Kerschbaumer*
Grace Heejung Kim
Jinyoung Kim
Typhaine Le Gallo
Maxine Lee-Mackie
José María Lema de Pablo
Daren Lin
Tiffany Lin
Jianan Liu
Xiaojie Liu
Can Long
Laurel Long
James Mabery and Alexandra Badiu
Liam Mahoney
Ricardo Munoz
Kevin Niggeler
Jennifer Ober
Adelina Olivares
Cap Pannell
Nick Ramos*
Rick Sealock
Hala Swearingen
Tania Yakunova
Jun Yang
Dingyao Yu*
Lu Zhang

Illustration: Student

Julianne Aguilar, OCAD University
Douglas Bell, University of Hartford Art School, MFA in Illustration Program
Julie Benbassat, Rhode Island School of Design
Amanda Bueno Veras, Fashion Institute of Technology
Mia Elizabeth Culbertson, Tyler School of Art and Architecture
Nathan Devlin, OCAD University
Summer Hao, Savannah College of Art and Design
Haogu, Savannah College of Art and Design
Cassie Jacobsen, University of South Florida, Tampa
Yiran Jia*, Savannah College of Art and Design
Jessica Karpishin, Fashion Institute of Technology
Krista Knudtsen, Savannah College of Art and Design
Sophie Leu, Academy of Art University
Jessie Lin, Savannah College of Art and Design
Xuan Liu, Syracuse University
Julia Nored, Oklahoma Christian University
Christian Piasentin, OCAD University
Braeden Raymer, Syracuse University College
Jialei Sun, Maryland Institute College of Art
Mujie Sun, School of Visual Arts
Daihonghan Wang, Savannah College of Art and Design
Xuetong Wang, Maryland Institute College of Art
Yichun Xie, Fashion Institute of Technology
Chendi Xu, Maryland Institute College of Art
Xintong Yang, Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Rachel Zhang, Savannah College of Art and Design

Photography: Professional

Daniela Bombelli
William Castellana
Hsien-Chih Chuang
Jay Dickman
Ellen Gaube
Cheng Gong
Andy Goodwin*
Marita Gootee
Peter Hui
Ray Koh
Marty Levenson
Trevor Messersmith
Jeffrey Milstein
Saurin Munshaw
Terry Towery
Joel Tretin
Karin Forde Whittemore

Photography: Student

Isaiah Bays, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Kayla Cauthen, Mississippi State University
Dora Duan*, Academy of Art University
Hannah Fulton, Louisiana Tech University School of Design
Harold Howard, University of South Florida
Adam Nigro, Dawson College

* Denotes multiple winners