Menu

Creative Quarterly 60: Winners

All winners will be published in Creative Quarterly, available autumn 2020. The winners and runner-ups will be posted on our Online Gallery.

Something new!

Each quarter we’ll select a Best of Show winner from the show’s winning entries. Our special award recipient receives a $500USD cash prize.

Best of Show

We’re pleased to announce that the winner of CQ60 Best of Show is Stephen McDowell in the photography category for “Tracks in Snow.” Congratulations Stephen!

Photograph of snow covered train track at night.

“Tracks in Snow” by Stephen McDowell

Finalists

The following artists deserve recognition for being finalists.

  • Andy Goodwin, photography, “Bud”
  • Yanyin Xu, illustration, “One by One”

Winner

Advertising: Professional

Qian (Scarlett) Liu*

Fine Art: Professional

John T Adams
Susan Bryant
Barbara Duval
Holly Goeckler
kEda Gomes*
Margriet Hogue
Keith Kitz*
Monica Lee
R.D. (Dick) Mitchell
Doug Panton
Peter Ra
Sol Robbins*
Louis-Philippe St-Laurent

Fine Art: Student

Lauren Frank, University of California, Los Angeles
Angie Kang, Rhode Island School of Design
Sharon Spitz, WIZO - The NB Haifa School of Design
Selina Wu, Washington University in St. Louis
Zhongfang Zhang, Academy of Art University

Graphic Design: Professional

Affinity Creative Group*
Hoon-Dong Chung
Ellen Bruss Design
Strudel Nobel
Edward Walter
Lisa Winstanley
Sihan Wu

Graphic Design: Student

Rita Azar, Lebanese American University
Sumangla Bishnoi, Maryland Institute College of Art
Emily Daigle, University of Southern Mississippi
Angel Liu, University of Utah
Darian McGehee, University of Southern Mississippi
Madelynn Payne, University of Southern Mississippi
Mary Roberts, University of Southern Mississippi
Maria Svinos*, Monmouth University
Christina Tahtouh
Monica Williams, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Huixin Xian*, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Yue Yu, Queens College

Illustration: Professional

Susie Ang
Diego Cadena Bejarano
Eduardo Corral
Michael Crockett
Jackson Ellis
Jan Feindt
Webson Ji
Artsy Kiddo
José María Lema de Pablo
Szu-Chun Lin
Christopher Lyles
Tony Rodriguez
David Sandell
Wonil Suh*
The Narrative
Margaux Medwin

Illustration: Student

Kat Ash, Savannah College of Art and Design
Reginald Balanga, OCAD University
Yue Chen, University of the Arts London
Kiley Hogancamp, Fashion Institute of Technology
Gongyu Hu, School of Visual Arts
Dominique Ramsey, Savannah College of Art and Design
Aida Sajedi, Higher Education Institute of Kamalolmolk
Faythe Stone, Fashion Institute of Technology
Yueyu Wang, School of Visual Arts
Huixin Xian*, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Yanyin Xu, University of the Arts London
Nicole Zaridze, OCAD University
Zitong Zhang, Savannah College of Art and Design

Photography: Professional

Jeremiah Gilbert
Andy Goodwin*
Olena Lanova
Stephen McDowell*
Jeffrey Milstein

Photography: Student

Cailynn Rogers, State University of New York at Oneonta
Elyssa Sculthorpe*, Arcadia University
Matthew Troyer, Ringling College of Art and Design

Runner-up

Advertising: Student

Huixin Xian*, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Shumaira Yasmin, Queens College

Fine Art: Professional

John T Adams
Susan Bryant
Barbara Duval
kEda Gomes
Christopher Graves
Simon Hafele
Margriet Hogue
Ray Koh
Dawn Kramlich
Clare Murray Adams
Doug Panton
Sol Robbins
Greg Sand
Raymond Waters*

Fine Art: Student

Rachel Bush, Bridgeland High School
Kate Frost, Converse College
Kayla O'Neal, Louisiana Tech University
Emily Painter, Converse College
Yang Sun, Massart
Wanni Xiang*, Academy of Art University

Graphic Design: Professional

Affinity Creative Group
Eduard Cehovin
Joshua Ege
Gareth Fry
James Gilliam
Rikke Hansen
Qian (Scarlett) Liu
Karim Shehimi
Jiaqi Song
Taylor Design
Edward Walter

Graphic Design: Student

Isaiah Bays, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Cassidy Birchfield, University of Southern Mississippi
Josey Driscoll, Drexel University, Westphal College of Media Arts and Design
Nianhang Du, Maryland Institute College of Art
Kendall High, University of Southern Mississippi
Soohyun Kim, Liberty University
Alyson Lawrence, Susquehanna University
Mary Roberts, University of Southern Mississippi
Monica Williams, Texas A&M University, Commerce

Illustration: Professional

Casey Babb
Douglas Bell
Christian Ray Blaza*
Nan Cao
Ya-Chu Chang
Jan Feindt
Wenqi Feng*
Webson Ji
The Narrative
Jorge Mascarenhas
Shiho Pate
Billy Renkl*
Elizabeth Russo
Michiko Sasagawa
Minako Tomigahara
Hiroshi Watanabe
Andrew Wheatley
Ilene Winn-Lederer
Yichun Xie
Sunny Yazdani
Yu Zhang

Illustration: Student

Marella Albanese*, Fashion Institute of Technology
Ariana Aradio, Fashion Institute of Technology
Kat Ash*, Savannah College of Art and Design
Jordan Brun, Savannah College of Art and Design
Mengying Cao, Savannah College of Art and Design
Tammy chan, OCAD University
Yue Chen, University of the Arts London
Eewen Chew*, Parsons School of Design
Isabelle Esparza*, Fashion Institute of Technology
KK Farinola, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Danielle Fierro, Fashion Institute of Technology
Lindsey Harper, Mississippi State University
Gongyu Hu, School of Visual Arts
Tung Ning Huang, Savannah College of Art and Design
Yunsun Joo, Art Center College of Design
Stephen Li, Fashion Institute of Technology
Jessie Junyu Lin, Fashion Institute of Technology
Jessie Junyu Lin, Fashion Institute of Technology
Szuyu Liu, School of Visual Arts
Natalie Manzanilla, Fashion Institute of Technology
Denver Mars, Middle Tennessee State University
Arjun Parikh, Savannah College of Art and Design
Alyssa Russell, Ringling College of Art and Design
Aida Sajedi, Higher Education Institute of Kamalolmolk
Sid Sharp, OCAD University
Mujie Sun, School of Visual Arts
Jin Xia, Maryland Institute College of Art
Yun Yao, Academy of Art University
Zitong Zhang, Savannah College of Art and Design

Photography: Professional

Gloria Golden
Andy Goodwin
June Yong Lee*
Stephen McDowell*
John Rees

Photography: Student

Marilyn Brooks, Northwestern State University of Louisiana

* Denotes multiple winners