Menu

Creative Quarterly 61: Winners

All winners will be published in Creative Quarterly, available winter 2021. The winners and runner-ups will be posted on our Online Gallery.

Something new!

Each quarter we’ll select a Best of Show winner from the show’s winning entries. Our special award recipient receives a $500USD cash prize.

Best of Show

We’re pleased to announce that the winner of CQ61 Best of Show is Marcela Bolívar in the photography category for “Altera Natura.” Congratulations Marcela!

Finalists

The following artists deserve recognition for being finalists.

  • Yiran Jia, illustration, “Solaris Interior Illustration 1”
  • Lizley Avila, photography, “Out of Mind”

Winner

Fine Art: Professional

David Dixon
Margriet Hogue
Margriet Hogue*
Primary Hughes
Don Janis
Keith Kitz
Ray Koh
Timothy McDowell
R.D. (Dick) Mitchell*
Sol Robbins*
Greg Sand
Jena Thomas

Fine Art: Student

Molly Gourgues, University of Texas at Arlington
Yueyu Wang, School of Visual Arts
Huixin Xian, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Graphic Design: Professional

Aufuldish & Warinner
Brent Barson*
Rachel Bergmann
Eduard Cehovin
Ellen Bruss Design
Michael Patrick Partners

Graphic Design: Student

Hannah Jones, Jacksonville State University
Marcus Leonard, Oklahoma Christian University
Chuanyuan Lin, School of Visual Arts
Anjali Nair*, Maryland Institute College of Art
Karin Rošker, University of Ljubljana, Academy of Fine Arts and Design
Yue Yu, CUNY Queens College

Illustration: Professional

Amanda Arlotta
Reza Bassiri
Adrian Bauer
Mariaelena Caputi
Richard Del Rosso
Jackson Ellis
Ian Jiang
Daniel Johnson
Anton Kotelenets
Shiny Pliers*
Owen Smith
Diana Stanciu
Simone Virgini
Jian Ling Wong

Illustration: Student

Rachel Haralson, Savannah College of Art and Design
Yiran Jia, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Kaylynn Kim, Art Center College of Design
Brian Lutz, University of Hartford
Arjun Parikh, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Qiuyuan Ran, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Ziye Zhu, Savannah College of Art and Desigh

Photography: Professional

Susan Barr
Gloria Golden
Andy Goodwin
Marita Gootee
James Ingram
joSon Studio*
Ray Koh
Cindy Konits*
Jerry Lofaro
Trevor Messersmith
Jeffrey Milstein*
Doris Mitsch
Lennette Newell
Neal Swanson
Karin Whittemore

Photography: Student

Lizley Avila*, Oklahoma Christian University
Marcela Bolívar, Fachhochschule Dortmund, University of Applied Sciences and Arts
Yana Mostitsky, Academy of Art University

Runner-up

Advertising: Professional

Michael Patrick Partners
Yingbo Qiao*
Tribambuka

Fine Art: Professional

Robin Ay*
Mehrdad Bagherpourhamedani
David Dixon
Patrick Faricy
Molly Gambardella*
Primary Hughes
Ray Koh
Peter Ra
Sol Robbins
Greg Sand*
Oliver Sin

Fine Art: Student

Qianhua Ge, No.2 High School of East China Normal University
Lem Lian, NSCAD University
Huixin Xian, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Graphic Design: Professional

Abby Ryan Design
Hyojin An
Aufuldish & Warinner
Brent Barson
Rachel Bergmann
Carolyn Gibbs Design
Jen Wei Huang
Keith Kitz
Amanda Lenig
Monica Maccaux
May & Co.*
Michael Patrick Partners
Yulia Mychkina
Rick Simner
Shirley Susilo*
Wheels & Waves

Graphic Design: Student

Rita Azar, Lebanese American University
Vivian Chen, OCAD University
Amy Fang, University of California, Los Angeles
Hannah Jones*, Jacksonville State University
Aasawari Kulkarni, Maryland Institute College of Art
Erik Martinez Rodriguez, Louisiana Tech University
Jacey McDaniels, Oklahoma Christian University
Anjali Nair, Maryland Institute College of Art
Wynter Thorne, Western Washington University
Shumaira Yasmin, CUNY Queens College

Illustration: Professional

Susie Ang
Amanda Arlotta
Casey Babb
Brian Britigan
Xinyu Cao*
Cheri Cheri
Ke Cui*
Trina Dalziel
Richard Del Rosso
Patrick Faricy*
Tim Furey
Addison Green*
kEda Gomes
HABBENINK
Jerry Hoare
Minghan Hsieh
Daniel Johnson
John Kachik*
Lucas León*
Yueming Li*
Vanya Liang
Anson Liaw*
Claudie Linke
Zhanrui Liu
Trevor Messersmith*
Dave Murray*
Michele Noiset*
Mike O'Brien
Elizabeth Phillips
Shiny Pliers*
Geon Joo Shin*
Cuyler Smith
Wonil Suh*
Tribambuka
Katie Vernon
Yina Wang
Hiroshi Watanabe
Andrew Wheatley
Jian Ling Wong
Yichun Xie
Michael Zavacky*

Illustration: Student

Kat Ash, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Jarred Briggs, Sheridan College
Anson Chan*, Sheridan College
Rachael Chan, Art Center College of Design
Tsamkwan Chan, Art Center College of Design
Christian Cline, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Nicole Cuellar, Fashion Institute of Technology
Hao Gu, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Rachel Haralson, Savannah College of Art and Design
Yiran Jia*, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Matthew Kam*, Art Center College of Design
Jihyun Kang, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Yu Bin Lee*, School of Visual Arts
Vivian Liang, OCAD University
Xi Lin*, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Brian Lutz*, University of Hartford
Natalie Manzanilla*, Fashion Institute of Technology
Braden Maxwell, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Olivia McEwan-Hill, Leeds Arts University
Arjun Parikh, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Tianjian Qu, Pratt Institude
Jemin Ren, Fashion Institute of Technology
Bernadette Schweihoff, University of Applied Sciences
Jin Young (Becky) Seo, Art Center College of Design
Ard Su, Maryland Institute College of Art
Caitlin Taduran, Fashion Institute of Technology
Eleanor Valle, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Selim Yang, Art Center College of Design
Shaowen Zhang*, Savannah College of Art and Desigh
Yuqiao Zheng, University of the Arts London

Photography: Professional

Susan Barr
Rohan Beal
Eldred Boze
Chrissy Corrado
Ashley Gamberale
Andy Goodwin
Marita Gootee
Aris Holmes
joSon Studio
Ray Koh
Jerry Lofaro
May & Co.
Trevor Messersmith
Michael Patrick Partners
Jeffrey Milstein
Doris Mitsch*
PRVIDEO.TV*
Luyang Tian
Karin Fforde Whittemore*

Photography: Student

Lizley Avila, Oklahoma Christian University
Yana Mostitsky, Academy of Art University
Kayla O'Neal, Louisiana Tech University
Matthew Troyer*, Ringling College of Art and Design

* Denotes multiple winners