Menu

Creative Quarterly 64: Winners

All winners will be published in Creative Quarterly, available autumn 2021. The winners and runner-ups will be posted on our Online Gallery.

Something new!

Each quarter we’ll select a Best of Show winner from the show’s winning entries. Our special award recipient receives a $500USD cash prize.

Best of Show

We’re pleased to announce that the winner of CQ64 Best of Show is O. Yemi Tubi in the fine art category for “Gele (Africans’ Head Wrap): Vintage and Modern.” Congratulations O. Yemi!

Finalists

The following artists deserve recognition for being finalists.

  • Molly Gourgues, fine art, “Door Way”
  • Jerry Lofaro, photography, “Almost Home”
  • Phoebe Rothfeld, illustration, “Fractures and Flowers”

Winner

Advertising: Professional

Tim Weiffenbach

Advertising: Student

Abigail Cowen, Texas Christian University
Tatum Smith, Texas Christian University

Fine Art: Professional

Loren Batt
David Dixon
Keith Eager
Molly Gourgues
Keith Kitz
Ray Koh
Monica Lee*
Douglas Malone*
Thomas Notarangelo*
Cap Pannell
Duane Paxson*
Peter Ra
John Rees
Sol Robbins
Oliver Sin
O. Yemi Tubi

Graphic Design: Professional

Affinity Creative Group
CF Napa Brand Design
Carrie A. Dyer
Ellen Bruss Design
Ivan Kashlakov
Qiuwen Li
VIA Studio*
Christine Wang
Courtney Windham

Graphic Design: Student

Madison Copeland, University of Southern Mississippi
Kaejha Dee, University of Southern Mississippi
Anna Epp, Wayland Baptist University
Mersing Nguyen, University of Texas at Arlington
Tanner Perez, Utah Valley University
Nina Rizzo, High Point University
Johnica Thompson, University of Southern Mississippi
Lashae Whyte*, Middle Tennessee State University

Illustration: Professional

Kate Adams
Christian Ray Blaza
Robert Carter
Jiawen Chen
Addison Green
Natalie Pudalov
Phoebe Rothfeld
Wei Su
Ilene Winn-Lederer

Illustration: Student

S. L. Rumbarger, ArtCenter College of Design
Feimo Zhu, Savannah College of Art and Design

Photography: Professional

Kenneth Evans
Dominic Lippillo*
Jerry Lofaro*
Trevor Messersmith
John Rees

Photography: Student

Will Hoffman, High Point University
Mei Yang, UTA

Runner-up

Advertising: Professional

Tim Weiffenbach

Advertising: Student

Abigail Cowen, Texas Christian University
Madison McPherson, Texas Christian University
Gabrielle Melendez, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Tatum Smith, Texas Christian University

Fine Art: Professional

Katlyn Brumfield
Gregory DiNapoli
Keith Eager
Joan Marie Kelly
Ray Koh
Douglas Malone*
R.D. (Dick) Mitchell
Sylvie Muller
Thomas Notarangelo
Duane Paxson*
Sol Robbins
Oliver Sin
Adam Teslevich
Jena Thomas
O. Yemi Tubi

Fine Art: Student

Chloe Cassidy, UNSW, Australia
Piper Grant, Converse College
Leo Kang, New York Academy of Art
Jennings Whitt, Converse College
Jude Zawaideh, Ringling College of art and design

Graphic Design: Professional

Affinity Creative Group*
Palak Bhatt
Daniel Birch
CF Napa Brand Design
Ya-Chu Chang
Artsy Kiddo
Jennifer Kowalski
Jack Tom
Aggie Toppins
VIA Studio
Christine Wang
Anthony Watkins

Graphic Design: Student

Ximena Arce, Queens College
Makenzie Ashley*, Texas Christian University
Michaela Bollinger, Texas Christian University
Gabrielle Bryce, High Point University
Melissa Camacho, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Ethan Casella, Texas Christian University
Parker Garris, Utah Valley University
Adem Hasanaj, High Point University
Sid Henkel, Utah Valley University
Jordan Ireland, Utah Valley University
Gabrielle Melendez, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Ryan Miller, Susquehanna University
Katherine Minchala, High Point University
Dunnecia Moore, University of Tampa
Mersing Nguyen, University of Texas at Arlington
Tanner Perez, Utah Valley University
Sara Restrepo, Queens College
Sydney Stallings, High Point University
Dallin Stoeltzing, Utah Valley University
Sanetha Townsend, University of Southern Mississippi
Maren Valenti*, American University
Rhea Vergis*, Maryland Institute College of Art
Brittany Willard, University of Southern Mississippi

Illustration: Professional

Alannah Astorquiza
Flora Bai
Jiawen Chen
Mirko Cresta
Piotr Depta-Kleśta
John P. Dessereau
Addison Green
Anson Liaw
Trevor Messersmith
Anjali Nair
Vincent Nappi
Cap Pannell
Dominique Ramsey
Tony Rodriguez
Rick Sealock
David Terrill*
Minako Tomigahara
João Vaz de Carvalho
Hiroshi Watanabe
Joe Whang
Ilene Winn-Lederer

Illustration: Student

Shaniya Carrington, Fashion Institute of Technology
Ethan Casella, Texas Christian University
Tiffany Chin, OCAD University
Yunyi Dai, School of Visual Arts
Ellen Everett, Middle Tennessee State University
Sarah Haftorson, Savannah College of Art and Design
Maria Hansen*, Brigham Young University
Madeleine LeBrun, OCAD University
Jacob Lemos, Bridgeland High School
Yifan Luo, Maryland Institute College of Art
Dunnecia Moore, University of Tampa
Kiddo Pan, Maryland Institute College of Art
Sam Pun, Academy of Art University
Jing Ryu, Savannah College of Art and Design
Anushua Sinha, Savannah College of art and Design
Tenzin Tsering, OCAD University
Fai Tsui, Savannah College of Art and Design
Jin Xia, Maryland Institute College of Art

Photography: Professional

Jeani Elbaum
Ray Koh
Dominic Lippillo*
Jerry Lofaro*
Suzan Mandla
John Rees
Howard Schatz
Karin Whittemore*

Photography: Student

Travis Bryan, Mississippi State University
Mackenlee Martin, Converse College
Clayton Moore, Mississippi State University
Jose Villa, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Mei Yang, UTA

* Denotes multiple winners