Menu

Creative Quarterly 65: Winners

All winners will be published in Creative Quarterly, available winter 2022. The winners and runner-ups will be posted on our Online Gallery.

Something new!

Each quarter we’ll select a Best of Show winner from the show’s winning entries. Our special award recipient receives a $500USD cash prize.

Best of Show

We’re pleased to announce that the winner of CQ65 Best of Show is Jui Hsieh in the graphic design category for “Ebb & Flow Series.” Congratulations Jui!

Finalists

The following artists deserve recognition for being finalists.

  • Goyen Chen, graphic design, “It Is Not a Game”
Photograph of 4 illustrated packets of tea

Jui Hsieh

Winner

Advertising: Professional

Jean-Yves Lemoigne

Fine Art: Professional

Kristiina Almy
Robi Api
Sabrina Aureli
David Dixon
Carol Fabricatore
Eric Gillett*
John Hyatt
Jean-Yves Lemoigne
R.D. (Dick) Mitchell
Mary Neubauer
Cap Pannell
Peter Ra
Sol Robbins

Fine Art: Student

Emily Beeman, Kendall College of Art and Design

Graphic Design: Professional

CF Napa Brand Design*
Hoon-Dong Chung
Robert Finkel
Jui Hsieh
Yejung Park
Edward Walter

Graphic Design: Student

Goyen Chen, Asia University
Benji Hobson, Columbia College Chicago
Alan Jiang, ArtCenter College of Design
Christie Kremer, University of Louisville
Jess Pistone, Columbia College Chicago
Sophie Polido, Columbia College Chicago
Karin Rošker, Academy of Fine Arts Gdańsk
Safura Syed, Columbia College Chicago
Sydney Weber, Columbia College Chicago
Jacob White, Texas A&M University, Commerce

Illustration: Professional

Kate Adams
Antonio Caparo
An Chen
Ellen Dubreuil
Jeff Hinchee
Jerry Hoare
Madison Ketcham
Steve Mardo
Trevor Messersmith
Pierre-Paul Pariseau*
Natalie Pudalov
Owen Smith

Illustration: Student

Geng Cao, University of Bedfordshire (UK)
Duyi Qu, Savannah College of Art and Design
Lois Santiago, OCAD University

Photography: Professional

Maya Chachava
Jeremiah Gilbert
Brian Goldfarb
Donald Graham*
Ray Koh
Jerry Lofaro*
Harry Longstreet
Thomas Notarangelo*
Karin Whittemore

Runner-up

Advertising: Professional

FLuX
Lauren Lee

Fine Art: Professional

Rhonda Donovan*
Evee Erb
Timothy Furey
Eric Gillett*
Primary Hughes*
John Kachik
Michael Kesselman*
Keith Kitz
Monica Lee
Shen Fung Lin
Ellen Llewellyn
R.D. (Dick) Mitchell*
Oliver Sin

Fine Art: Student

Linda Hellfritsch, University of Nebraska, Omaha

Graphic Design: Professional

Ellen Bruss Design
Amanda Lenig*
Yejung Park
Irma Puskarevic
Edward Walter
Stephen Zhang

Graphic Design: Student

Ximena Arce, Queens College
Kaley Lucas, University of Louisville
Hayley McMillon, American University
Courtney Shaw*, Texas Christian University

Illustration: Professional

Casey Babb*
Scott Balmer
Timothy Banks
Mariaelena Caputi
An Chen
Deloris (Yu) Chen
Matthew Daley
Katherine Durkin
Jerry Hoare*
Mike Kronberger
Trevor Messersmith
Veronica Ni
Kiddo Pan
Doug Panton
Qiuyuan Ran
Anna Sorokina*
Adrià Voltà
Hiroshi Watanabe*

Illustration: Student

Amanda Bueno Veras, Fashion Institute of Technology
Geng Cao, University of Bedfordshire (UK)
Arjun Parikh*, Savannah College of Art and Design
Duyi Qu*, Savannah College of Art and Design
Lois Santiago, OCAD University
Eric Seaburg, Academy of Art University
Phyllis Zixuan Zhao, The Savannah Collage of Art and Design
Hao Zheng*, Academy of Art University

Photography: Professional

Eldred Boze
Donald Graham*
Jui Hsieh
Daniel Laurent
Jean-Yves Lemoigne
Jerry Lofaro
Trevor Messersmith*
Thomas Notarangelo
Eric Stampfli
Kevin Steele
Karin Whittemore*
Yien Xu

Photography: Student

* Denotes multiple winners